- Pagina inicial /
- Automobilistico /
- Automotive Replacement Parts /
- Gaskets /
- Head Gasket Sets /
- Apex AHG299L Head Gasket
Apex AHG299L Head Gasket
€ 34
Price Details
Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )
*All items will import from EUA
A Ubuy trabalha arduamente para proteger a sua segurança e privacidade. O nosso sistema avançado de segurança de pagamentos garante a confidencialidade ao encriptar as suas informações durante a transmissão, utilizando os protocolos AES (Normas de Encriptação Avançada) e SSL (Camada de Sockets Seguros). Os seus dados de pagamento estão 100% seguros, pois não partilhamos os seus dados de pagamento com vendedores terceiros.
Apex gaskets are manufactured to meet or exceed OEM specifications and industry standards.
Fast
Shipping
Devolução
gratuita*
Embalagem Segura
Produtos 100% Originais
Certificação PCI DSS
Certificação ISO 27001
O que se Destaca
Detalhes do produto
| Peso do Item | 1,5 libras (680 gramas) |
Quem Deverá Comprar?
-
Mecânica DIY
Ideal for DIY enthusiasts looking to replace head gaskets in their vehicles with a reliable, quality product.
-
High-Performance Vehicles
Suitable for those with modified engines needing a durable head gasket that can withstand increased pressure and heat.
-
Compradores Conscientes do Orçamento
Great for car owners seeking an affordable yet effective head gasket without compromising on quality.
-
Professional Workshops
Not ideal for professional mechanics requiring heavy-duty, specialized head gaskets designed for high-volume repairs.
-
Older Vehicle Models
May not be suitable for classic car restorations that necessitate OEM specifications or specific customizations.
-
Extreme Racing
Not recommended for extreme racing situations where extreme temperatures and pressures demand specialized racing gaskets.
DESCRIÇÃO DO PRODUTO
Apex AHG299L Head Gasket
Perguntas e Respostas dos Clientes
-
pergunta:
What is the Apex AHG299L Head Gasket made of?
Resposta: The Apex AHG299L Head Gasket is constructed from high-quality materials designed to resist heat and pressure. Typically, head gaskets are made from multi-layer steel (MLS) or composite materials, ensuring they can withstand the harsh conditions and thermal expansion found in engine environments. This robust construction helps to maintain a reliable seal between engine components, preventing leaks and ensuring optimal engine performance. -
pergunta:
What are the signs that I need to replace my head gasket?
Resposta: Common signs indicating the need for a head gasket replacement include overheating engines, oil or coolant leaks, and white smoke from the exhaust. Additionally, you may notice a milky residue on the engine oil dipstick, indicating possible coolant mixing. If you experience performance issues such as reduced power or efficiency, it’s essential to inspect the head gasket, as failures can lead to severe engine damage if not addressed timely. -
pergunta:
Can I install the Apex AHG299L Head Gasket myself?
Resposta: While it's possible to install the Apex AHG299L Head Gasket yourself, it requires a certain level of mechanical knowledge and skill. The process involves removing several components, ensuring the surface is clean, and precisely aligning the gasket during installation. If you're mechanically inclined and have the right tools, it can be a rewarding DIY project. However, if you're unsure, it's advisable to consult a professional mechanic to avoid costly mistakes. -
pergunta:
How does a head gasket failure affect my engine?
Resposta: A head gasket failure can lead to a variety of serious engine problems. When a gasket fails, it can allow coolant to leak into the combustion chamber, causing overheating or a loss of power. In severe cases, it can result in hydro-locking the engine, leading to critical issues like bent rods or warped cylinders. Addressing a head gasket failure quickly is vital to maintain engine integrity and avoid extensive repairs. -
pergunta:
What vehicles are compatible with the Apex AHG299L Head Gasket?
Resposta: The Apex AHG299L Head Gasket is designed for specific makes and models, primarily for vehicles utilizing particular engine types. To ensure compatibility, check your vehicle's make, model, and engine specifications against the gasket's description. This head gasket is typically used in various models that require high-performance sealing solutions, making it suitable for both everyday vehicles and performance applications. -
pergunta:
What should I check before installing a new head gasket?
Resposta: Before installing a new head gasket, ensure the engine’s surfaces, particularly the block and cylinder head, are clean, flat, and free of defects. Check for any warpage or damage that might compromise the seal. It’s also crucial to replace associated components such as head bolts, as these are often stretch bolts that can lose integrity once removed. Taking the time to perform these checks can prevent future issues and extend the gasket's lifespan. -
pergunta:
What are the benefits of using the Apex AHG299L over other head gaskets?
Resposta: The Apex AHG299L Head Gasket offers several advantages, including superior sealing performance and durability compared to standard gaskets. Its design is optimized for high thermal and mechanical stress, making it ideal for both stock and performance applications. Users often report enhanced engine reliability and longevity when using quality gaskets like the Apex AHG299L. This is especially important in high-performance or heavy-duty environments. -
pergunta:
Is the Apex AHG299L Head Gasket suitable for high-performance applications?
Resposta: Yes, the Apex AHG299L Head Gasket is designed to handle the demands of high-performance applications. Its advanced material construction allows it to withstand increased pressures and temperatures, essential for modified engines or racing conditions. Many enthusiasts choose this gasket for its reliability and ability to maintain a strong seal under rigorous driving scenarios, ensuring optimal engine function and acceleration. -
pergunta:
How can I ensure the longevity of my new head gasket?
Resposta: To maximize the longevity of your new head gasket, regular maintenance and monitoring are essential. Keep an eye on engine temperature, coolant levels, and oil quality to ensure they remain within optimal ranges. Timing your engine’s tune-ups and promptly addressing any leaks or performance issues will prevent undue stress on the gasket. Also, consider using quality engine oils and coolant to further protect against thermal breakdown. -
pergunta:
Where can I buy Apex AHG299L Head Gasket?
Resposta: You can buy the Apex AHG299L Head Gasket from Ubuy in Portugal. Ubuy offers a wide selection of automotive parts, including this head gasket, ensuring you have access to quality products suited for your vehicle's needs. With convenient online ordering and comprehensive product information, Ubuy is a reliable source for your automotive repair needs.
APEX Head Gasket Sets Editorial Review
Avaliações e Classificações dos Clientes
-
5 Estrela
100%
-
4 Estrela
0%
-
3 Estrela
0%
-
2 Estrela
0%
-
1 Estrela
0%
Avaliar este produto
Partilhe as suas ideias com outros clientes
Platform Trust & Buyer Confidence
“The product received very good packaging & safe…Thank You”
“Accurate delivery timing given”
“Not madly expensive like I thought, and much quicker than promised.”
“Never dealt with Ubuy before, but everything worked out great. Seamless cross border purchasing and shipping. Thanks!”
“The process was smooth, with clear communication and timelines. This was my 1st purchase and I am really impressed. I will definitely be coming back.”
Histórico de preços do produto
Informação importante
- Limitações: para produtos expedidos internacionalmente, tenha em atenção que qualquer garantia do fabricante pode não ser válida; opções de serviço do fabricante podem não estar disponíveis; manuais de produtos, instruções e avisos de segurança podem não estar nas línguas do país de destino; os produtos (e materiais que o acompanham) pode não ter sido concebido em conformidade com as normas, especificações e requisitos de rotulagem do país de destino; e os produtos podem não estar em conformidade com a voltagem e outras normas elétricas do país de destino (requerendo assim o uso de um adaptador ou conversor caso seja apropriado). O destinatário é responsável por garantir que o produto pode ser legalmente importado para o país de destino. Quando encomenda à Ubuy ou aos seus afiliados, o destinatário é o importador de registo e deve estar em conformidade com todas as leis e regulamentos do país de destino.
- Nem todos os produtos listados na Ubuy estão à venda, uma vez que a Ubuy é um motor de busca global. Os produtos estão sujeitos a leis de exportação/comércio.
€ 34
Este produto não é Concretizado pela Ubuy e a entrega pode demorar um mínimo de 10 dias. Podemos cancelar o produto da encomenda e fazer-lhe um reembolso se surgir algum problema com este produto.
Este artigo não está restrito no meu país. (Clique no link acima se este artigo não estiver restrito no seu país, para que a nossa equipa o analise e permita.)
QTY:
A Ubuy trabalha arduamente para proteger a sua segurança e privacidade. O nosso sistema avançado de segurança de pagamentos garante a confidencialidade ao encriptar as suas informações durante a transmissão, utilizando os protocolos AES (Normas de Encriptação Avançada) e SSL (Camada de Sockets Seguros). Os seus dados de pagamento estão 100% seguros, pois não partilhamos os seus dados de pagamento com vendedores terceiros.
Recursos e benefícios
- Supplies high-quality automotive products with innovative designs.
- Offers a comprehensive line of engine gaskets, seals, and head bolts.
- Covers domestic, Japanese, Korean, and popular European applications.
- Manufactured to meet or exceed OEM specifications.
- Satisfaction guaranteed on all Apex Automotive products.
- Dedicated to providing only their own production.